Loading

Privacy Notice

The processor of personal data is OÜ RUEX (Tedre tee 18, Muraste küla, Harku vald, reg. code: 14338168) (hereinafter RUEX).

 

1. What does the privacy notice entails?

The privacy notice:

  • explains what we do to protect and respect the privacy of your personal data;

  • explains how we collect, use and protect your personal data;

  • helps you to understand how your personal data is collected and used and what your rights are regarding your personal data.

When processing your personal data, we comply with Estonian and European Union legislation.

We use this data for the purpose for which we collected the data and to the extent, that is necessary to achieve that purpose. Once the objective has been attained, we delete the personal data.

The privacy notice provides you with information and guidelines when you use our services, products, applications and e-environments or visit our websites. The privacy statement does not include information concerning the processing of data on the websites of other companies or services provided by them, even if you use those services through RUEX's e-environments or services.

You may use our services and e-environments either as a contractual client, solely as a service user on the basis of a contract entered by someone else, or simply by visiting our e-environments as a user, without having to have signed a contract with us. We are guided by the privacy notice in all of the following cases. If the client of our services allows the user to use services on the basis of a contract between them and RUEX, the client must also ensure that the user is familiar with the privacy notice.

We refer to the privacy statement and enable you to read it at the time of conclusion of a contract, as well as when providing a service, product and/or use of an e-environment to you. The privacy notice is a document that conveys information to you and is not part of the contract signed with you or of the General Terms and Conditions of RUEX.

Just as modern e-services are evolving at a fast pace, so are the data processing activities necessary to provide the above-mentioned e-services. We will do our best to keep the privacy statement up-to-date and available to you on RUEX website www.ruex.ee or via the RUEX stores. We will notify you of the most significant changes that concern you in the privacy notice on our website, by email or in any other reasonable manner.

 

2. On what grounds and objectives do we process your personal data?

RUEX processes Your personal data for the following purposes: performance of a legal obligation, performance of a contract, legitimate interest of RUEX and your consent.

2.1. Compliance with an obligation arising from legislation

Compliance with the obligations arising from the law stipulates data processing that we are required to conduct, as we as a service provider/merchant are required to do so by law.

If data processing is necessary for the performance of an obligation arising from law, we in RUEX cannot decide on the collection and recording of such personal data, nor can you.

2.2. Performance of a contract

The processing of personal data in order to perform a contract primarily related to allowing a certain result for our services and products and this cannot be achieved by avoiding the processing of personal data.

2.3. Legitimate interest

Legitimate interest means that we want to use personal data first and foremost to improve our services and service quality, for the development of services, products and e-environments, and for the promotion of client communication and business activities, all of which is not strictly necessary for the performance of a contract. This way we can provide our client with services, products, price solutions, servicing, etc. just like clients expect us to do. Additionally, we will be able to compile statistics necessary for making the right business decisions. We also process data on the basis of this ground, if it is necessary for documenting transactions made in the course of a business activity and for other business information exchanges. Based on legitimate interest, we will also process your basic data for the purpose of marketing analysis.

Legitimate interest is, above all, the balance between your and our rights. In modern client relations, it is assumed that the service provider will make the use of the service and servicing as simple and accurate as possible for the client. However, this can be the best achieved if we are able to use your personal data. However, we still need additional data processing, for example, for the best use of the services channels, for improvment and development of our charging station network and systems, usage statistics, etc.

This overview concerning the processing of personal data on the basis of legitimate interest is not exhaustive. In the event of reasonable necessity and to a reasonable extent, we may process data on the basis of legitimate interest for other purposes as well, provided in compliance with legislation.

2.4. Consent based data processing

First and foremost, we ask for your consent for the use of data (incl. location data), without which we could provide our services, goods and e-environments, but without which personal service, user experience and convenience, as well as marketing would not be complete or personalized.

We wish to use, with your consent, your data to determine your purchasing behavior and consumer habits and/or to derive, by using profiling methods, your consumer related expectations, preferences and needs in order to make marketing offers and send messages to you and select the suitable marketing channel to do so.

 

3. What is personal data and what kind of personal data does RUEX process?

Personal data (hereinafter also data) is data that is directly or indirectly linked to you as a private individual. For the sake of clarity, we group your personal data into the categories based on their nature and sources. The source of personal data refers to through which channels or through whom the personal data reached RUEX.

3.1. Basic data

Basic data includes, for example: first name, surname, username, personal identification code, date of birth, number of a personal identification documents (e.g., passport, ID-card) and other related information, age, address, e-mail address, information concerning services subscribed to or products purchased (e.g., the composition of the service, additional services, parameters, service address, equipment used, etc.) and the associated static IP address, domain name or device’s serial number, invoicing information (invoice address, reference number, invoicing address, etc.), etc.

Data collection sources: we obtain information from you and through your use of services. We also get some basic data from national registers.

3.2. Location data

Location data refers to information about the geographic location of terminal equipment or the place of service provision. For example: location coordinates (GPS).

The data listed above may be associated with you directly or indirectly. Direct association means that the data refers directly to you as one specific natural person. Indirect association means that the data can be associated with you by using additional information or additional processing.

Location data does not refer to your place of residence, service provision or invoicing address, contact address, etc. That information is part of your basic data.

Data collection sources: We obtain data through your use of services that require the determination of geographic location.

3.3. Message content

Message content - if you contact us as a service provider, by using the aforementioned means of communication, for example by calling our customer service line or by sending us an e-mail, we are one of the parties to the communication and therefore have the right to use and store the message content data (e.g., to prove the transaction, improve our customer service, etc.). The same applies to situations in which RUEX has initiated communication with you.

Sources of data collection: we obtain data if you provide it to us by contacting us.

3.4. Special categories of personal data

Special categories of personal data include racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data used to as a unique identifier of a natural person, health data or data on sex life and sexual orientation of a natural person.

Data collection sources: our objective is not to collect your personal data of special categories, but this kind of data may be disclosed to us by chance, e.g., by email or phone call made in the framework of client relations, if you disclose this data to us.

3.5. Non-personal Data

Anyone can visit www.ruex.ee without registering and entering his/her personal data. In that case, the only information he/she shares with RUEX is related to his/her visit. This type of information is called non-personal and transferred in the automatic mode through the analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google Maps, Yandex Metrica, Facebook Widget. Such information is only used to improve the performance of RUEX, and not to collect personal data.

Non-personal data includes date and time of visit, region, city, views, login page, logout page, last traffic source, advertising transitions, search engine, advertising system, IP address, and search history.

 

4. On using cookies in our e-environments

Similarly to other websites, RUEX’s websites and e-environments use the technology of cookies.

Cookies are small text files uploaded to the user’s computer via the e-environment’s server. As a result, the web browser can send information of the cookie back to the e-environment during every new visit to the e-environment, in order to recognize the user.

Cookies may be disabled in your browser settings, if you have selected this option. Keep in mind that in some cases it may slow down the browsing of a website, reduce the functionality of certain websites or prevent access to them.

We may combine the information obtained with cookies with information about you in other ways, e.g., with information about services used.

Our websites may have links to third-party websites, products and services, as well as social media extensions (e.g., Facebook plugins, Google Analytics) for marketing and statistics purposes. Third-party services or thirdparty applications on our websites are subject to the privacy protection rules of third parties. We recommend that you acquaint yourself with the personal data protection practices of those third-parties.

As a rule, we use data collected with cookies for the following purposes:

4.1. Functional cookies and provision of services

Cookies are very important for the functioning of our website and electronic services and allow us to streamline user experience. For example, if the user wants, he/she does not have to enter his/her username, password and personalization options every time they log into our service.

4.2. Development of services

By tracking cookies, we can improve the functioning of our e-environment and electronic services. For example, we can get information on what are the most popular parts of our website, which websites our users will pass by, from which websites they come from and how much time they spend in our e-environment.

4.3. Usage analysis

We use cookies to compile statistics on the number of visitors to our e-environments and online services, and we also evaluate the effectiveness of advertisements.

4.4. Directing marketing

By using cookies, we can also collect information about the displaying of advertisement or specific browser-targeted content by creating different target groups.

 

5. Who does RUEX transfer the personal data?

RUEX is entitled to transfer personal data to third parties to fulfill contractual obligations. The third parties are business partners of RUEX, who provide and/or use postal services or render leasing and/or payment transfer services.

For the purposes of performing marketing activities, RUEX is entitled to transfer personal data to third parties. The third parties are business partners from whom RUEX purchases advertising services.

RUEX may, for a legitimate legal interest, transfer or give away a your debt claim for debt collection purposes to third parties, and transfer the Customer's personal data related to the debt claim to the company having RUEX's power of attorney (for example, debt collection companies or credit information companies).

 

6. Your rights

You have the right:

  • to obtain information on the personal data processed

  • to get access to his/her personal data

  • to submit a request to correct improper/incomplete personal information or to modify/supplement his/her personal data in his/her personal account. You are responsible for the providing correct or modified data

  • delete his/her personal data as soon as this data is no longer required or if the personal data processing is illegal, except when RUEX has a legal right to store the Client’s data

  • to submit a request to refuse the personal data processing for marketing purposes

  • to not give his/her consent to the personal data processing for use in direct marketing, when registering

  • to ask for limitation of the personal data processing

  • to get his/her personal data in a machine-readable format (“data portability”)

  • to make a complaint to the Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon), tel. +372 627 4135, e-mail: info@aki.ee, website: http://www.aki.ee/

To request information on the processing, modification/correction, deleting of the personal data, as well as on limitation or refusal of your personal data processing you can send an e-mail to info@ruex.ee. RUEX is entitled to request a copy of the your personal data to identify a person. RUEX undertakes to respond to your requests within 30 days from the date of submission. You can unsubscribe from newsletters and advertising mailing in your Personal Account. In order to do that you should login to your Personal Account and uncheck "I want to receive updates about good offers and discounts" and click "Save".

Contact Form

Contact Us

  • Address

    Harku vald Muraste küla Tedre tee 18

  • Phone:

    372 5356 3333

  • Email:

    info@ruex.ee